Iknow.stpi.narl.org.tw
[…] Cir. 2001); see 21 U.S.C.A. §355(j)(2)(A)(viii)(III).
Lite DePalma Greenberg, LLC
Options for Addressing Patents Listed in Orange Book
2. Paragraph IV
Challenge Patent Under Paragraph IV
› Paragraph IV – "All Paragraph IV ANDA filers must provide notice
of their Paragraph IV certification to both the patent owner and the NDA holder. This notice must set forth a ‘detailed statement of the factual and legal basis for the opinion of the applicant that the patent is invalid or will not be infringed.'" Caraco Pharm. Labs. Ltd. v. Forest Labs., Inc., 2008 WL 850330 *2 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B)).
› See also 21 C.F.R. § 314.95 ("For each patent . . the applicant
certifies under 314.94(a)(12) is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed, the applicant shall send notice of such certification by registered or certified mail [to the NDA holder and patent owner]. . ").
No Orange Book listing = no PIV certification required
› No jurisdiction for suit under § 271(e)(2)(A)
› No 30 month stay of approval
Lite DePalma Greenberg, LLC
Options for Addressing Patents Listed in Orange Book
3. Section viii Carve-Out